Visas & South Africa – Do I Need a Visa to Visit South Africa?

Most Import things to Remember

Find out more about the visa requirements to travel to and in South Africa.

  • All visitors must hold a passport valid for 1 month after departure and with one blank page (two if a visa is required).
  • You need to have a return ticket.

Visa Exemptions – Countries that don’t need a visa for a specified time.

Nationals of the following countries can enter South Africa without a visa

90 Days Visa Exemption

Nationals who hold valid national passports of the following 48 countries/territories are not required to obtain South African visas for visits of up to 90 days.

90 Days Visa Exemption

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_South_Africa

30 days Visa Exemption

Citizens who hold valid national passports of the following 28 countries/territories are not required to obtain South African visas for visits of up to 30 days:

30 Days Visa Exemption

Source:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Visa_policy_of_South_Africa

VISA Required – When You Must Get a Visa

You will need a passport to enter South Africa, if you intend to stay for longer than your exemption period, if you don’t have a passport for any of the above mentioned countries, if you intend to work, study, partake in sports events or intend to take up permanent residency in South Africa.

Visa types – What Types of Visa’s are Issued by South Africa

Visas issued by South Africa are for:

  • Tourism or visits to family or friends
  • Medical treatment
  • Working in the entertainment industry
  • Attending a conference
  • Treaty conditions compliance
  • Maritime crew
  • Cultural, economic and social exchange programmes
  • Transit

Temporary residence visas issued by South Africa are:

  • Business visas
  • Work visas
  • Quota work visas
  • General work visas
  • Critical skills work visa
  • Intra-company Transfer Work visa
  • Corporate visas
  • Study visas
  • Exchange visas
  • Retired persons’ visa
  • Relatives’ visa
  • Medical Treatment visa

Overstay consequences – What will happen if I overstay my Visa Period?

According to the amended South African Immigration Act 13 of 2002, foreign nationals overstaying the expiry of their South African visas will be determined “undesirable” and, consequently, face being banned from the Republic for a period of up to 5 years.

Useful Visa Sources & Contacts

Contact GS Africa today for any more information or queries and we would love to be of assistance to ensure that you motorcycle rental or bike travel experience is as smooth and hassle-free as possible.

Find motorcycle rentals for tours & travelling in Cape Town, South Africa